Match Time Friday, 30 October 2026
Features

Two derbies in one Saturday: a plain guide to Milan v Inter and Bayern v Dortmund

For anyone new to Italian and German football. Why these two games matter more than the three points, who is in form, who is not, and what to look for at 18:30 and 20:45 CET on Saturday 31 October.

Published Friday, 30 October 2026, 15:00 CET · 18+ · How we produce content

Saturday 31 October gives European football two of its biggest fixtures within three hours of each other. Bayern Munich host Borussia Dortmund at 18:30 CET. Then, at 20:45 CET, AC Milan play Inter at San Siro. This guide is for readers who know the names but not the detail: what each game is, why people care, and what the table says going in.

What a derby is, and why these two count

A derby is a match between two clubs who share a city or a region and, usually, a long grudge. Milan v Inter is a derby in the strict sense: both clubs come from the same city and even share the same stadium, San Siro, which means the “home” side on Saturday is simply the club whose turn it is to sell most of the tickets.

Bayern v Dortmund is different. Munich and Dortmund are more than 500 kilometres apart. The game is called Der Klassiker, German for “the classic”, a name that caught on around the time the two clubs met in the 2013 Champions League final at Wembley, which Bayern won 2-1 with a late goal from Arjen Robben. Between them the two clubs have won 27 of the last 32 German league titles as of the end of last season, which is why a game between them so often decides where the title goes.

Milan v Inter: the Derby della Madonnina

The Milan derby is named after the Madonnina, the golden statue of the Virgin Mary on top of the city’s cathedral. The two clubs have been rivals since 1908, when a group of members left Milan, founded in 1899, to start Inter after a dispute about signing foreign players. Across 246 official meetings up to March this year, Inter had won 91, Milan 84, with 71 draws.

This season the two sides arrive in very different moods. Inter are top of Serie A on 25 points from nine games, level with Lazio and ahead on goal difference, after winning at Venezia on Wednesday 28 October. Goal difference is goals scored minus goals conceded, and it is the first tie-breaker in most leagues when points are level.

Milan are fifth on 18 points. On the same Wednesday evening they lost 4-2 at home to Bologna, their first league defeat of the season and the first for head coach Ruben Amorim since he arrived, according to ESPN. The scoring tells the story of the night: Milan led 2-1 after two goals from Alphadjo Cissè in the 14th and 27th minutes, then conceded three times after the hour, including a hat-trick for Bologna’s Samuel Mbangula. ESPN noted it was Bologna’s first league win at San Siro in more than ten years.

PosTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoal differencePoints
1Inter9810+1525
2Lazio9810+1525
3Roma9630+1521
4Como9621+920
5Milan9531+718
6Frosinone9522+817

Serie A table before Saturday’s games, from the licensed data feed used across this site.

What it changes: a Milan win would cut the gap to the top to four points and lift the pressure on Amorim after a week of jeers. An Inter win would move them at least three points clear of Lazio, who play Cagliari on Sunday, and ten clear of their city rivals before November has started.

Bayern v Dortmund: Der Klassiker

The German table could not be tighter at the top. Bayern and Dortmund both have 17 points from seven games, both unbeaten with five wins and two draws. Bayern are first only because their goal difference, +19, is better than Dortmund’s +8. Whoever wins on Saturday goes into the international break in November as the clear leader.

PosTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostGoal differencePoints
1Bayern7520+1917
2Dortmund7520+817
3Freiburg7412+713
4Leverkusen7412+413

Bundesliga table before matchday 8, from the licensed data feed used across this site.

The game is also a meeting of the league’s two best-known strikers. The Bundesliga’s official site published a comparison of the pair on Friday. Harry Kane has 10 goals in 12 games in all competitions for Bayern this season and has won the Torjägerkanone, the award for the league’s top scorer, in each of his first three seasons in Germany. He has also scored eight goals in nine competitive games against Dortmund, four of them for Tottenham before he moved. Serhou Guirassy has seven goals in all competitions for Dortmund this season, scored 17 league goals last season, and has finished behind Kane in the scoring charts twice. The same article points to a difference in how they play: across Dortmund’s first seven league games Guirassy won 61 duels and made 98 sprints, against 44 and 16 for Kane, who tends to drop deeper and let others run.

History favours the home side heavily. In 139 meetings up to February this year, Bayern had won 69 and Dortmund 33, with 37 draws.

How to watch both

The two games do not overlap. Bayern v Dortmund kicks off at 18:30 CET and should finish shortly before 20:30 CET; Milan v Inter starts at 20:45 CET. Confirmed line-ups for both are normally published about an hour before kick-off on the clubs’ official sites and apps. If you can only watch one half of each, the last 20 minutes of the German game and the first 20 of the Italian one would be our choice: the end of a tight game between two unbeaten sides, and the nervous opening of a derby in which both teams have something to prove.

In short

Bayern and Dortmund are level on points at the top of Germany and meet in Munich at 18:30 CET; the winner leads the league alone. Inter are top of Italy on 25 points and meet Milan, fifth on 18, at 20:45 CET at the stadium both clubs call home. Milan have just lost 4-2 at home to Bologna, Inter have just gone top, and the two best strikers in Germany face each other three hours earlier. Nothing is decided in October, but Saturday will shape how both countries talk about the title until the break.

Sources
  1. Bologna storm back to hand Milan, Amorim first Serie A loss, ESPN. Read 14:28 CET, 30 Oct 2026.
  2. AC Milan 2026-27 Italian Serie A Schedule, ESPN. Read 14:26 CET, 30 Oct 2026.
  3. How do Bayern Munich's Harry Kane and Borussia Dortmund's Serhou Guirassy compare?, Bundesliga. Read 14:24 CET, 30 Oct 2026.
  4. Bundesliga matchday, Bundesliga. Read 14:23 CET, 30 Oct 2026.
  5. Derby della Madonnina, Wikipedia. Read 14:32 CET, 30 Oct 2026.
  6. Der Klassiker, Wikipedia. Read 14:33 CET, 30 Oct 2026.

Plain-text version: two-derbies-one-saturday-milan-v-inter-and-bayern-v-dortmund-explained.md